Privacy Policy

Updated: 10/10/2022

We are parent and personal growth coaches, not medical or mental health professionals. (see complete disclaimer in footer)

Our menus may take you to any of our three website addresses:

All three websites are dedicated to providing training in the use of Language of Listening® coaching skills for parents, teachers, other adults working with children, and coaches.

This privacy policy pertains to data collected through our websites, not to data you voluntarily provide to us in person or through phone calls, video calls, direct emails, etc. Your privacy and your trust are very important to us. We will make every effort to protect all personal data you share with us. We will never share your personal data with third parties unless required to do so by law or to provide the services you request.

To help support our work, we are also Amazon Associates. As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases. This means that when you visit Amazon by clicking on any of the Amazon book links on our websites, we earn small referral fees (affiliate commissions) on the purchases you make at Amazon in the next 24 hours at no cost to you (see Cookie Policy below)

Mailing Lists

Customer Mailing List: When you purchase our classes, you are automatically added to our customer mailing list so we can provide you with important class updates, membership expiration reminders, or other messages relevant to your use of our websites. 

Newsletter, Mini-eCourse, Early Notification Mailing Lists: To receive regularly scheduled messages to help you apply the Language of Listening® coaching skills you are learning, you can subscribe to our newsletter and Mini-eCourse mailing listsWe use confirmed opt-ins for these mailing lists to make sure the request to be added really came from you. Confirmed opt-in means an email is automatically sent to you after you fill out one of our sign-up forms. It contains a link that you must click to confirm that you want to be added to our subscriber list. If you personally request us to add you to one of our lists, you may or may not receive a confirmation email. 

General Information: Your email address, name, and IP Address are stored by our email provider (AWeber) until you unsubscribe, request us to remove your data for you, or we remove the mailing list. Each email sent via our email provider contains a link that you can click to unsubscribe yourself.

Our email provider’s use of the personal data collected through their service is limited to helping us deliver email messages to you and improve our communication with you by showing us which email messages you open and or click. You can find more details in the “subscriber” portion of their privacy policy:  AWeber’s Privacy Policy.

Your Membership Account

We do not store any billing or credit card information on our websites. At the time of purchase, the billing and payment information for online class registration and Institute membership (included with your registration) is sent securely to the payment gateway (PayPal) using modern encryption technologies (SSL). The only personal member data that we will store inside our WordPress database is your Name, Email Address, Username, IP Address used during registration, Payment Gateway used (PayPal), Subscriber ID and/or Transaction Number from the payment gateway, and the personal information you provide in your user profile.

By logging in and editing your profile, you can see, edit, or delete the information in your profile at any time (except your password will not be visible and your username cannot be changed). Website administrators and authorized class facilitators can also see and edit your profile information for you by request, plus they can see the number of times you’ve logged in to our website, your last login time, and your course progress bar(s) for the purpose of providing reminders or other forms of user support.

Contact Form

When you contact us using the contact form on any of our websites, an email containing your email address and any information you include on the form is emailed to the appropriate staff member. It is not stored anywhere on our websites.

Comments

When you leave a comment on one of our sites, we collect and store the data shown in the comments form indefinitely and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Please keep in mind that your comments will be visible to the public, so please do not include personal data that you or anyone you reference in your comment would wish to keep private such as names, locations, or other sensitive information.

Your comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Automattic service to see if it is really you who is using it. The Automattic service privacy policy is available here: Automattic Privacy Policy. After approval of your comment, if you are using the Gravatar service, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Testimonials and Stories

Testimonials, parent or teacher stories, and any personal images that accompany them on our websites are provided voluntarily and posted with permission. For added security, right-click has been disabled so visitors cannot download images or copy text from our institute website. We are working toward disabling right-click on our other websites as well.

If you have a membership account, left comments, or made purchases on any of our websites, or have signed up to receive email from us or interacted with us in other ways, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to retain for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To request the export or removal of your personal data, please make your request using our contact form here: Contact Us.

When a request for export or erasure of personal data in our membership database and/or our AWeber mailing list(s) is received, an email will be sent to your stored email address asking you to verify the request.

Please Note: Erasure of your personal data from our membership database will effectively end your Institute membership and, therefore, end your access to the classes hosted here (see our Refund Policy below). Similarly, erasure of your personal data from our AWeber mailing list(s) will effectively end your subscriptions.

Cookie Policy

Updated 10/10/2022

Cookie Consent: Each of our three websites (see above Privacy Policy – “Who we are”) will have it’s own cookie consent pop-up upon entry that closes after it’s been clicked. Your cookie consent will be managed separately at each website when our cookie consent software is installed. It is currently installed on our Institute and Book websites.

To change or manage your consent for the website you are visiting after the cookie consent pop-up is closed:

  • Click the cookie icon at the bottom of your screen to reopen the cookie pop-up.
  • Click “Cookie Settings” in the pop-up to see a detailed cookie listing and manage your cookie consent for that website.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when any of our three websites (see above Privacy Policy – “Who we are”) are loaded on your browser. These cookies help our websites function properly, make them more secure, provide you with a better user experience, help you track your progress through your classes, and help us understand how our websites and advertisements perform, and determine where they need improvement.

These are some of our most important cookies:

Referrals: We rely on authorized affiliates for referrals to help us reach more parents, teachers, and coaches interested in taking our classes. When you come to our Institute website via a link provided by one of our affiliates, a cookie will be saved on your computer. The duration of the cookie is set to 30 days. This means, if you come to our site via an affiliate link and purchase something within 30 days, the affiliate who referred you will receive a commission for it at no cost to you.

Institute Membership: When you have a Membership Account (see Privacy Policy above) and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Comments: If you leave a comment on one of our websites, you may opt in to save your name, email address, and website. This sets cookies so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Google Analytics: Our Google Analytics plugin uses a cookie that collects IP addresses to provide anonymized, general geographic reporting and tracking of visitors to our websites to help us understand how our services are used. For example, we analyze data about traffic on our sites to understand what countries we serve, how visitors find us, and how many visitors we receive to a page, which allows us to improve the services we provide to you. You can find out more about Google Analytics here: Information for visitors of sites and apps using Google Analytics.

GDPR/CCPA Compliance: GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and CCPA stands for California Consumer Privacy Act. The GDPR/CCPA compliance plugin we use sets cookies to help you manage your cookie consent in compliance with EU and California data privacy laws. To facilitate your consent management, the plugin finds cookies on our website and organizes them into the following six categories: Necessary, Performance, Analytics, Performance, Advertisement, and Others. To enable or disable specific categories, see “Manage Your Cookie Consent” above.

All Cookies: On our websites where our cookie consent software is installed, you will be able to see a detailed list of all cookies and their duration times by clicking “Cookie Settings” in the cookie consent pop-up at the bottom of your screen. If the pop-up is closed, click the cookie icon to reopen the cookie consent pop-up. For more details, see “Manage Your Cookie Consent” above.

Embedded Content from Other Websites: Some pages on our websites may include embedded content (e.g. AWeber subscription forms, PayPay payment buttons, YouTube videos, podcasts, Amazon book links, Apple book links, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you have visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about embedded content or third-party tracking on our websites, you should contact the responsible provider directly. You can find that information here:

Tracking Privacy Policies:

We respect your decision if you want to opt out of tracking for this website. If you choose to opt out, some features of this site or future features of this site may not work properly. 

Google Analytics is an opt-in feature on our websites that is activated when you accept all of our cookies. Our Analytics cookies keep you anonymous while helping us understand and improve the traffic patterns on our websitesHowever, if you do not want even your anonymized data used by Google Analytics anywhere on the internet, they have created an opt-out add-on for your browser that you can download here: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you would like to opt out of tracking in general or just want more information about how to do that on different browsers, you can use these resources:

Refund & Return Policy

Updated 10/10/2022

You may request a full refund of your Online Class/Course payment less payment processing fees for any reason within 30 days of registration. Contact Us to request a refund.

Should the Coaches Training Program or your participation in the program be canceled by us before it has begun, a full refund of any one-month deposit or full-year advanced payment less the amount you were credited for any prerequisites will be issued.

Should you withdraw before or within the first 30 days of the program, you may request a refund of your one-month deposit or full-year advanced payment less the amount you were credited for any prerequisites and less any payment processing fees.

Should you withdraw after 30 days and are paying month-to-month, you may request that we stop sending future invoices. No refund applies.

Should you withdraw after 30 days and have made a full-year advanced payment, you may request a prorated refund. Your refund will be calculated by subtracting the amount you were credited for any prerequisites and subtracting the number of months of the Coaches Training Program you have begun or completed times the current full-month fee from your full-year advanced payment less payment processing fees.

A full refund of your payment will be issued for a pre-paid private coaching session or series if the session or series is canceled by us before it has begun. You may request a refund of your session or series payment less payment processing fees should you choose to withdraw before your pre-paid session or series begins.

Should you choose to withdraw after your pre-paid session or series has begun, you may request a prorated refund less payment processing fees.

 

A full refund will be issued for a live class or event you purchase that is canceled by us. You may request a full refund before the posted registration deadline or, if no registration deadline is posted, before the start time for a class or event that makes. After the posted deadline, you may request a 50% refund. If you have begun attending a class or event and choose to withdraw, you may request a prorated refund. Special consideration will be given in the case of a verified medical or family emergency. Contact Us to request a refund.

Local area of our coach or trainer: If you have contracted us for a live class or event, paid in advance, and cancel the class or event 48 hours or more before the scheduled date and time, you may request a full refund. If you cancel the event less than 48 hours before the scheduled date and time, you may request a 50% refund. Special consideration will be given in the case of a verified emergency. Contact Us to request a refund.

Non-local area of our coach or trainer: If you have contracted us for a live class or event 150 or more miles away from our coach or trainer, paid in advance, and cancel the class or event 2 weeks or more before the scheduled date and time, you may request a full refund. If you cancel the event less than 2 weeks before the scheduled date and time, you may request a 50% refund less any non-refundable travel expenses we have incurred. Special consideration will be given in the case of a verified emergency. Contact Us to request a refund.

You may return most products sold and fulfilled by Language of Listening® within 30 days of delivery for a full refund minus the cost of shipping and handling. If an exchange is required to correct an error made by us, we will adjust the charges so you will only pay the correct amount of shipping and handling once. Products should be returned in their original product packaging. Contact Us to request a refund or exchange so we can provide you with return shipping details.

The following conditions and exceptions apply:

  • Any product in original condition that is returned more than 30 days after delivery: 80% of item’s price.
  • Any book with obvious signs of use: 50% of item’s price.
  • Any item not in its original condition, is damaged, or is missing parts for reasons not due to our error: up to 50% of item’s price.
  • For exchanges, if your shipping address for the exchange is different from the purchase address, the correct amount of shipping and handling will be based on the higher amount.

 

Refund methods and response times are listed below. Response periods are initiated by the return receipt of a product, receipt of a refund request for a class or event, or cancellation of a class or event by us:

  • Refund of payments made to us by PayPal, debit card, or credit card will be made by electronic reversal within 5 business days.
  • Refund of check payments will be made within approximately 10 business days depending on the time it takes for the payment check to clear the bank and the speed of the mail for the refund check.
  • Refund of cash payments will be made by check within 5 business days depending on the speed of the mail for the refund check. Refunds of cash payments can only be made by cash if the refund is requested at the point of purchase in a timely manner.